Sed assumptions

Jim Gifford lfs at jg555.com
Mon Aug 29 17:53:41 PDT 2005


Randy McMurchy wrote:

>What does this have to do with a sed -i command used in the Chapter
>5 - GCC instructions?
>
>  
>
Chapter 5 is using the distro's host, if it's a earlier version of sed 
that doesn't support -i it won't work.

-- 
------
jim at linuxfromscratch.org
lfs at jg555.com

LFS User # 2577
Registered Linux User # 299986




More information about the lfs-dev mailing list